Privacy Policy

Stalking Ireland ( “us”, “our”) takes your security and privacy seriously. This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. While we may link to external websites, we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on those sites.

By “personal data”, we mean any information that can identify an individual such as name, address, date of birth, etc.

What information do we collect?


We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal data about you on this website without your clear permission. 

Information we collect 

Contact Form: When you fill out our contact form, we will always ask for your consent to process your information before you can submit the form.

If you make an enquiry through our contact form, your information is passed on to Sexual Violence Centre staff or to our Stalking Ireland founders. A copy of each enquiry is stored on the web server for as long as contact with you is necessary. We store all data securely. 

Information relating to your use of the website

Usage information: We use Wix Analytics to collect information about your usage of our website. The usage data includes information such as pages viewed, your geographic location, the browser used, and information about your device. To opt-out of this data collection you can install the Google Analytics opt-out tool, or you can choose to disable cookies on our site.

Information from cookies: A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. You will be asked to accept or disable Cookies when you use our website for the first time. 

Wix Data Storage: Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

How do we use your information?

We use your information in the following ways:

To remember your preferences and settings - for example by remembering your cookie preference so that you will not have to re-set it during this or subsequent visits;
To analyse trends, administer or optimize the website, monitor usage or traffic patterns (including to track users’ movements around the website) and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole;
To control unauthorised use or abuse of the website, or otherwise detect, investigate or prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal;
To process your enquiries made through the contact or other forms on the site;


In the manner described to you at the time of collection or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. 

 

Who do we share your information with?

 

We do not sell, trade, share or transfer your personal data to third parties. 

 

How long do we store your data for?

We only store your information for as long as necessary for the purposes of processing set out in this statement. Specific retention policies for personal data are provided under the 'information you provide to us' section above. 

 

Personal data is not transferred to, or stored in, any location outside of the European Economic Area.

 

What are your rights?

Under the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have a number of rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to:

Request access to your personal data;
Request correction or deletion of your personal data;
Object to our use and processing of your personal data;
Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data; and
Request portability of your personal data.

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us using the details below.

In addition to this you may make a complaint about our data processing activities to a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for Sexual Violence Centre or for Stalking.ie is the Data Protection Commissioner - Ireland (https://www.dataprotection.ie).

 

Security on this website


While no online service is 100% secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take reasonable measures to do so, such as monitoring our website for potential vulnerabilities and attacks.Other measures include ensuring that all pages are served over SSL (Secure Sockets Layer).

Updates to this statement

We may modify or update this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect the changes in our operation or in privacy legislation, and so you should review this page periodically.

 

This Privacy Statement was last amended on 13th February 2021. 

 

Contacting us
If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Statement or our use of your personal data, please contact us via email at info@stalking.ie.